J. Lawton Booksellers    
   Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About J. Lawton Book
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

Over 9000 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Wilson, Ernest.  
'Neath Summer Skies. Poems with illustrations by Ernest Wilson. 

Publisher: London Hildesheimer & Faulkner [189-?]
12p. 10 cm.. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition
Item number: 38864
Buy Now
US$24.75
Appr.: | AUD 27.02 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.02 | JPY 2062 | MXN 309 | ZAR 177 |
2. King, Stephen.  
'Salem's lot : The Stephen King collectors edition 

Publisher: New York Plume 1991
381pp. 24 cm.. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition
Item number: 35568
Buy Now
US$11.88
Appr.: | AUD 12.97 | CAD 12.34 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 990 | MXN 148 | ZAR 85 |
3. Adams, Charles Francis.  
'Tis Sixty-five Years Since Address of Charles Francis Adams, Founder's Day ... University of South Carolina. 

Publisher: New York Macmillan 1913
1st edition 66 p. . Hardcover. Very good condition
Item number: 2315
Buy Now
US$14.85
Appr.: | AUD 16.21 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.51 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1238 | MXN 186 | ZAR 106 |
4. McCourt, Frank.  
'Tis. 

Publisher: New York Scribner c1999
1st printing 367p., frontis. Sequel to Angela's Ashes. Hardcover. Very good condition very good d.j.
Item number: 012339
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.62 | CAD 20.56 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1650 | MXN 248 | ZAR 141 |
5. Moore, Clement Clarke.  
'Twas the night before Christmas; or, account of A visit from St. Nicholas. 

Publisher: Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 2002
Illus. by Matt Tavares. 29 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. Signed by the illustrator
Item number: 26712
Buy Now
US$14.85
Appr.: | AUD 16.21 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.51 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1238 | MXN 186 | ZAR 106 |
6. Moore, Clement Clarke.  
'Twas the night before Christmas; or, account of A visit from St. Nicholas. 

Publisher: Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 2002
illus. by Matt Tavares 29 cm.. Hardcover
Item number: 39234
Buy Now
US$14.85
Appr.: | AUD 16.21 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.51 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1238 | MXN 186 | ZAR 106 |
7. Body, Geoffrey.  
... Railways of the Southern Region. 

Publisher: Cambridge, Eng. Patrick Stephens 1984
280p. illus. PSL Field Guide . Hardcover. Very good condition
Item number: 1665
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.62 | CAD 20.56 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1650 | MXN 248 | ZAR 141 |
8. London & South Western Railway.  
... Working Time Tables ... 1909. 

Publisher: London Ian Allan n.d.
525 p. Facsimile . Hardcover. Very good condition
Item number: 1660
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.62 | CAD 20.56 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1650 | MXN 248 | ZAR 141 |
9. Breslin, Jimmy & Schaap, Dick.  
.44. 

Publisher: New York Viking Press c1978
First printing 435pp. 23 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j., gift inscription on endpaper
Item number: 24697
Buy Now
US$11.88
Appr.: | AUD 12.97 | CAD 12.34 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 990 | MXN 148 | ZAR 85 |
10. Shearing, Joseph.  
?The Golden Violet : The Story of a Lady Novelist. Foreword by Sinclair Lewis. 

Publisher: New York Reasers Club c1943
384 p.. Hardcover. Very good condition
Item number: 35743
Buy Now
US$9.90
Appr.: | AUD 10.81 | CAD 10.28 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 825 | MXN 124 | ZAR 71 |
11. Page, Ralph W, (Ralph Walter).  
[Essay on his life]. 

Publisher: [New York?] Privately printed 1965
29 p.. PAMPHLET. Very good condition
Item number: 38329
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.62 | CAD 20.56 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1650 | MXN 248 | ZAR 141 |
12. Sitwell, Edith.  
[Poems] : The Augustan Books of Modern Poetry 

Publisher: London Ernest Benn [192-?]
30p.. SOFTCOVER. Good condition, paper aged
Item number: 38823
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.62 | CAD 20.56 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1650 | MXN 248 | ZAR 141 |
13. United States. War Dept. General Staff.  
`Victory is certain,' being the Biennial report of the chief of staff of the U.S. army, General George C. Marshall, July 1, 1941, to June 30, 1943, to the secretary of war. 

Publisher: New York National Educational Alliance [1943]
4 p. l., 88 p. illus. (incl. ports., maps) diagrs. 23 cm.. Softcover. Very good condition
Item number: 29511
Buy Now
US$14.85
Appr.: | AUD 16.21 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.51 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1238 | MXN 186 | ZAR 106 |
14. Garraty, John A.  
1,001 Things Everyone Should Know About American History. 

Publisher: New York Doubleday & Co. c1989
Book Club edition 207 p.. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j.
Item number: 29795
Buy Now
US$9.90
Appr.: | AUD 10.81 | CAD 10.28 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 825 | MXN 124 | ZAR 71 |
15. Cezanne.  
10 Water Colors. 

Publisher: New York Pantheon [1947]
10 plates 10 color plates in portfolio . Hardcover. Ex-Library in good condition, plates water stained
Item number: 018037
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.62 | CAD 20.56 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1650 | MXN 248 | ZAR 141 |
16. Arrow, Neill.  
10,000 Miles to Boston. 

Publisher: New York Stein and Day c1961
192p., illus. Account of five-month voyage from New Zealand to New England. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.
Item number: 014097
Buy Now
US$24.75
Appr.: | AUD 27.02 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.02 | JPY 2062 | MXN 309 | ZAR 177 |
17. Davenport, Philippa.  
100 Great Dishes Made Easy. 

Publisher: London Marshall Cavendish c1982
2nd printing 208p., illus. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
Item number: 24152
Buy Now
US$11.88
Appr.: | AUD 12.97 | CAD 12.34 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 990 | MXN 148 | ZAR 85 |
18. Clarke, P. H.  
100 Soviet Chess Miniatures. 

Publisher: London G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1963
174p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition; DJ stained, spine darkened, price clipped. in worn d.j.
Item number: 008506
Buy Now
US$19.80
Appr.: | AUD 21.62 | CAD 20.56 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1650 | MXN 248 | ZAR 141 |
19. Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, New York.  
100 Works : The Peggy Guggenheim Collection. 

Publisher: Venice [198-?]
. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition
Item number: 38314
Buy Now
US$11.88
Appr.: | AUD 12.97 | CAD 12.34 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 990 | MXN 148 | ZAR 85 |
20. Romer, Frank.  
100 years of books, by Frank Romer. A tribute in print to the graphic arts in America, portraying the pageantry of its progress for the past century, done into a book about books to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the 

Publisher: [New York] Printed by W. E. Rudge’s sons [1942]
4 p. l., 3-70 p., 1 l. incl. front., illus. plates (1 col.) 21 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition
Item number: 33116
Buy Now
US$12.38
Appr.: | AUD 13.52 | CAD 12.86 | EUR 9.60 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1032 | MXN 155 | ZAR 88 |

Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.